Schedule for AISSCE Board Practical Examination 2019

      



Class XI Final Practical Examination Schedule 2018-2019

DAY/TIME TIME PHYSICS CHEMISTRY COMPUTER BIOLOGY BIO TECH
Phy. Lab
F-Block
Phy. Lab
CB-Block
Chem Lab F-Block Chem Lab CB-Block Comp Lab
Lab 4
CompLab
Lab 5
23 Jan 19
Wednesday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM J-1
AD
J-2
VM
I-1
SU
I-2
AH
F-1
ANJANA
F-2
SHALINI
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM K-1
VM
K-2
AO
M-1
AS
M-2
SM
G-1
MUKESH
G-2
HEMA
24 Jan 19
Thursday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM B-1
VM
B-2
AD
C-1
SM
C-2
DK
H-1
SHALINI
H-2
ANJANA
10:45 AM –1:45 PM E-1
RA
E-2
MA
F-1
AN
F-2
AS
J-1
ANJANA
J-2
SHALINI
25 Jan 19
Friday
7:30 AM–10:30 AM G-1
MF
G-2
AV
H-1
SM
H-2
SU
K-1
SARIKA
K-2
ANJANA
A
SUSHMA
10:45 AM –1:45 PM I-1
MA
I-2
RA
J-1
AS
J-2
AN
E-1
SHALINI
E-2
SARIKA
28 Jan 19
Monday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM F-1
MA
F-2
VM
G-1
DK
G-2
SM
I-1
MUKESH
I-2
HEMA
B-1
SHALINI
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM D-1
AO
D-2
VM
A-1
AH
A-2
SU
B-2
SHALINI
29 Jan 19
Tuesday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM A-1
VM
A-2
MA
K-1
DK
K-2
SU
C
KAJAL
B
NIVA
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM H-1
RA
H-2
SU
E-1
SM
E-2
AS
D
KUSUM
30 Jan 19
Wednesday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM C-1
AV
C-2
MF
L-1
SU
L-2
DK
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM M-1
AV
M-2
SU
D-1
SU
D-2
SM
31 Jan 19
Thursday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM L-1
SU
L-2
AV
B-1
AS
B-2
DK

 



Date Sheet – Final Examination March 2019 – Classes VI-VIII

DATE SHEET –  FINAL EXAMINATION- MARCH 2019      Classes VI-VIII

  • Buses will ply at the regular time in the mornings and start from school at 11:30 a.m. after the exam during Exam Days (From March 2 to  March 14, 2019)
  • Reporting Time: 7:20 am.
  • Exam Timings: 7:45 am – 11.00 am          
  • Reading Time :7:45 am –  8.00 am  Writing Time  : 8.00 am – 11.00 am
  • Return of Answer Scripts:  22 MARCH 2019
  • Preparatory Leaves: 28 Feb. 2019 (Thur) & 1 March,2019 (Fri)
DAY/DATE VI VII VIII
Sat, 2 March, 2019 Math G.Science Social Sc.
Sun,3 March,2019
 
SUNDAY- HOLIDAY
Mon, 4 March, 2019 SHIVRATRI-HOLIDAY
Tues, 5 March, 2019 Social Sc. Math G.Science
Wed, 6 March, 2019 PREP LEAVE
Thurs, 7 March, 2019 3rd Lang Hindi English
Fri, 8 March, 2019 PREP LEAVE
Sat, 9 March, 2019 English 3rd Lang Hindi
Sun,10 March,2019 SUNDAY- HOLIDAY
Mon, 11 March, 2019 PREP LEAVE
Tues, 12 March, 2019 G.Science Social Sc. Math
Wed, 13 March, 2019 PREP LEAVE
Thurs, 14 March, 2019 Hindi English 3rd Lang

 



Date Sheet-CBSE-2018- 2019 (XII) Applicable To DPS R K Puram

DATE DAY CODE SUB NAME TIMING
15.02.2019 FRIDAY 035 MUSIC (H) INST. MELODIC 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
16.02.2019 SATURDAY 057 DANCE BHARATNATYAM 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
20.02.2019 WEDNESDAY 036 MUSIC (H) INST. PERCUSSION 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
21.02.2019 THURSDAY 034 MUSIC (H) VOCAL 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
02.03.2019 SATURDAY 301 ENGLISH CORE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
05.03.2019 TUESDAY 042 PHYSICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
06.03.2019 WEDNESDAY 055 ACCOUNTANCY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
07.03.2019 THURSDAY 029 GEOGRAPHY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
045 BIOTECHNOLOGY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
08.03.2019 FRIDAY 118 FRENCH 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
120 GERMAN 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
09.03.2019 SATURDAY 002 HINDI ELECTIVE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
11.03.2019 MONDAY 039 SOCIOLOGY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
12.03.2019 TUESDAY 043 CHEMISTRY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
14.03.2019 THURSDAY 054 BUSINESS STUDIES 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
15.03.2019 FRIDAY 044 BIOLOGY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
16.03.2019 SATURDAY 049 PAINTING 10.30 TO 12.30.PM
051 SCULPTURE 10.30 TO 12.30.PM
18.03.2019 MONDAY 041 MATHEMATICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
19.03.2019 TUESDAY 028 POL SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
23.03.2019 SATURDAY 074 LEGAL STUDIES 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
25.03.2019 MONDAY 027 HISTORY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
26.03.2019 TUESDAY 056 DANCE KATHAK 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
27.03.2019 WEDNESDAY 030 ECONOMICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
29.03.2019 FRIDAY 037 PSYCHOLOGY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
30.03.2019 SATURDAY 048 PHY. EDUCATION 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
01.04.2019 MONDAY 064 HOME SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
02.04.2019 TUESDAY 065 INFORMATICS PRACTIC 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
083 COMPUTER SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
03.04.2019 WEDNESDAY 067 MULTIMEDIA & WEBTECH 10.30 TO 01.30.PM

 



Date Sheet-CBSE 2018-2019 (X) Applicable To DPS R K Puram

DATE DAY CODE SUB NAME TIMING
22.02.2019 FRIDAY 049 PAINTING 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
25.02.2019 MONDAY 034 MUSIC (H) VOCAL 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
05.03.2019 TUESDAY 020 GERMAN 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
094 JAPANESE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
07.03.2019 THURSDAY 041 MATHEMATICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
09.03.2019 SATURDAY 018 FRENCH 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
13.03.2019 WEDNESDAY 086 SCIENCE-THEORY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
16.03.2019 SATURDAY 122 COMM. SANSKRIT 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
19.03.2019 TUESDAY 085 HINDI COURSE-B 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
23.03.2019 SATURDAY 101 ENGLISH COMMUNICATIVE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
25.03.2019 MONDAY 064 HOME SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
27.03.2019 WEDNESDAY 165 FOUNDATION OF I T 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
29.03.2019 FRIDAY 087 SOCIAL SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM



Schedule for Remedial & Special Classes for Class XII 2018-2019

Accountancy | Biology | Biotechnology |Business Studies |Chemistry | Computer ScienceEconomics | English | Fine Arts | History | Legal StudiesMathematics | Physics |Political Science| Psychology |

 



Test Series Date Sheet (2018-2019) Class 12



Date Sheet – Final Exam (2018-2019) Classes 9 and 11



Revision & Remedial Classes – XII

REVISION & REMEDIAL CLASSES – XII

Starting from 14th  January 2019

REVISION & REMEDIAL CLASSES
(SCIENCE & COMMERCE)
VENUE: F-BLOCK, 3RD FLOOR

Time Subject
7:50 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. English
9:00 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. Biology/Bio-Technology/ Economics/ Computer Science
10:25 a.m.- 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Mathematics
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Physics/Business Studies
1:00 p.m. –   2:00 p.m. Chemistry/Accountancy

 

REVISION & REMEDIAL CLASSES – XII
VENUE: HS BLOCK 1st FLOOR
HUMANITIES 

Time Subject
7:50 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. English
9:00 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. S5/Fine Arts/Computer Science/IP/ WebTech/Political Science/Home Science/P.E.
10:25 a.m.- 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. S2/Mathematics/Psychology/IP/ Sociology/Hindi/Legal Studies/Fine Arts/P.E
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. S3/History/ Sociology/Geography/P.E.
1:00 p.m. –   2:00 p.m. S4/Political Science/ Geography/Psychology/Fine Arts/P.E.

 



Pre Board Practical Examination (Home Science)

Pre Board Home Science practical examination for the year 2018, for the class X and XII will be held as per the schedule:-

Class X: 9th January 2019 in CB Block 2nd Floor (7:30 am – 11:00 am)

Class XII: 15th January 2019 in Jr. Sc. Lab CB Block (7:30 am – 11:00 am)



Pre Board Practical Examination Schedule 2018-2019

 DAY/TIME  TIME PHYSICS CHEMISTRY COMPUTER BIOLOGY
BIO TECH
OTHERS
Phy. Lab
F-Block
Phy. Lab
CB-Block
F-Block Chem Lab CB-Lab-2 Comp Lab
Lab 4
CompLab
Lab 5
10 Jan 19
Thursday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM A-1 (RA) E-1 (AD) B-1 (SS) C-1 (PC)
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM A -2 (RA) E -2 (AD) B -2 (SS ) C-2 (PC)

11 Jan 19
Friday

7:30 AM– 10:30 AM B-1 (AO) C-1 (SU) A-1 (SM) E-1 (SS)
10:45 AM –1:45 PM B -2 (AO) C-2 (SU) A -2 (SM) E -2 (SS)
14 Jan 19
Monday
7:30 AM–10:30 AM I-1 (JS) F-1 (AO) G-1 (SS)
2 of E Sec
J-1 (PD) M-1 (SK) L-1 (HJ) C-1 (KS) O1,K1, N1 (ECO)
10:45 AM –1:45 PM I -2 (JS) F -2 (AO)

G -2 (SS )

2 of E Sec

J -2 (PD) M-2 (SK) H-1(MD) C-2 (KS) O2, K2, N2 (ECO)

15 Jan 19
Tuesday

7:30 AM– 10:30 AM

L-1 (MF)

2 of A Sec

M-1 (AV            ) N-1 (AH)

H-1 (PC)

5 of C sec

I-1 (MK) K-1 (HJ) E-1 (SC)
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM L -2 (MF)
2 of A Sec
M-2 (AV ) N-2 (AH) H-2 (PC)
5 of C sec
I-2 (MK) F-1 (SK) E-2 (SC)
16 Jan 19
Wednesday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM J-1 (MA) K-1 (JS) I-1 (PC) O-1 (SM)
2 of A Sec
G-1 (MD) L-2 (HJ) A-1 (SS)
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM J -2 (MA) K -2 (JS) I -2 ( PC) O-2 (SM)
2 of A Sec
G-2 (MD) F-2 (SK) A-2 (SS)
17 Jan 19
Thursday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM N-1 (AD)
2 of E sec
O-1 (JS) L-1 (AH) M-1 (PC) J-1 (MK) K-2(HJ) B-1 (KY)
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM N -2 (AD)
2 of E sec
O -2 (JS) L -2 (AH) M-2 (PC) J-2 (MK) H-2 (MD) B -2 (KY)
18 Jan 19
Friday
7:30 AM– 10:30 AM G-1 (MF) H-1 (SU)
5 of C sec
K-1 (PD) F-1 (DK) S2 (MD) BIOTECH
B-16 (NC)
10:45 AM – 1:45 PM G -2 (MF) H -2 (SU)
5 of C sec
K-2 (PD) F -2 (DK)  BIOTECH
C-12 (NC)

 



Class XII Pre-Board Practical Date Sheet 2018-19

S No. SUBJECTS DATES TIMINGS ROOMS
1 BUSINESS STUDIES 09.01.19
10.01.19
8am-1pm
8am-1pm
XII Q,S,T   (F 304,305 & HS03)
XII P,R       (F 304,305)
2 ACCOUNTANCY 09.01.19
10.01.19
8am-1pm
8am-1pm
XII Q,S,T    (F 304,305,306)
XII P,R        (F 304,305)
3 ECONOMICS 08.01.19
09.01.19
10.01.19
14.01.19
8am-1pm
8am-1pm
8am-1pm
8am-1pm
XII D, S,T,U,W,X (F 302,303,304,305)
XII R,P                  (F 302,303)
XII Q ,V                (F 302,303)
XII O,(N,K)           (F 302,303)
4 HISTORY 14.01.19
15.01.19
8am-1pm
8am-1pm
F (305,306)
F (305,306)
5 PSYCHOLOGY 08.01.19
09.01.19
10.01.19
14.01.19
8am-11am
8am-11am
8am-11am
8am-11am
HS (01,02)
HS (01,02)
HS (01,02)
HS (01,02)
6 SOCIOLOGY 09.01.19
10.01.19
7:45 am – 10:30am
7:45 am – 10:30am
F (307,308)
F (307,308)
7 GEOGRAPHY 10.01.19 7:30 am – 10:30am HS-03
8 MMWT 09.01.19 All day COMP. LAB 4
9 IP 10.01.19 All day COMP. LAB 4
10

F A

FA; (SCULPTURE)
FA;(SCULPTURE)

17.12.18
21.12.18
24.12.18
26.12.18
28.12.18
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
S2  (FA ROOM)
S4 (FA ROOM)
S3 (FA ROOM)
S5 (FA ROOM)
S6 (FA ROOM)
11 P E 17.12.18
21.12.18
24.12.18
26.12.18
28.12.18
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
AFTER THEORY EXAM
S2 (HS BASEMENT)
S4 (HS BASEMENT)
S3 (HS BASEMENT)
S5 (HS BASEMENT)
S6 (HS BASEMENT)
12 MUSIC (DANCE) 10.01.19 10am- 1pm MUSIC ROOM

PS – For any other specific information regarding your practicals kindly contact the concerned teachers.



Measles Rubella Vaccination Campaign in the School

Dear Parent,

This is with reference to DOE letter No. FDE.23(386)/Sch.2018/1541 dated 25 October 2018 regarding Measles Rubella Vaccination Campaign.

The state of Delhi is conducting the MR Vaccination Campaign w.e.f. 16th Jan 2019 to eliminate Measles and control Rubella/CRS in the country. All children aged 09 month to less than 15 years will be provided with an additional dose of MR Vaccine regardless of previous vaccination status or history of measles/Rubella – like illness.

The MR Campaign will be conducted within a period of 3-4 weeks starting from 16th January 2019.

Click here to download the copy of the MR Information Card from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India.

You are requested to go through FAQs related to MR Vaccine on the WHO link/website  http://www.searo.who.int/india/topics/measles/FAQs/en/

The school will be holding the vaccination camp and parents are requested to register online for it by 15 December 2018.

Click here to Register for Measles Rubella Vaccine in the school.  Using  your ward’s Institutional Email

You will be informed of the schedule at a later date.

Principal
DPS RK Puram





Pre-Board Date Sheet Classes X & XII 2018-2019



Chhat Pooja Holiday

The school will remain closed for students, teachers, administrative and support staff on Tuesday, 13th November 2018 on Account of Chhat Pooja as per the notification issued by the Directorate of Education.



Pre Board Examination 2018

The Pre Board Examination for Classes X and XII will be starting from 17th December 2018 due to forthcoming JEE in the month of January 2019



DPS RKP Swachhta Abhiyan 2018



Date Sheet for Half Yearly Examination 2018



School Closed on 17th August 2018

Delhi Public School, R.K.Puram and its  two Junior Schools at Vasant Vihar and East of Kailash will remain closed on Friday, 17th August, 2018 as per directive from Delhi Government due to the sad demise of  our Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji.

Directorate Notification PS/DE/2018/359



Constitution of POCSO and Internal Complaint Committee 2018-2019

CONSTITUTION OF INTERNAL COMPLAINT COMMITTEE OF D.P.S. R.K. PURAM
IN TERMS OF “THE SEXUAL HARASSMENT OF WOMEN AT WORKPLACE”
(PREVENTION, PROHIBITION AND REDRESSAL)
FOR THE ACADEMIC SESSION 2018-19 

Sl No. Description of members Designation Remarks
1 Dr.Renu Nayar – Vice Principal Presiding Officer Senior Level Employee
2 Mr.Anil Kathuria – P.G.T. Maths Member School Employee
3 Mrs.Vandana Chandhoke – P.G.T. Pol. Sc. Member School Employee
4 Ms.Balasundaram – Lawyer Member Familiar with the issues related to sexual harassment.
5. Dr.Pushpinder Singh Member School Medical Officer

 

 CONSTITUTION OF SCHOOL COMPLAINT COMMITTEE – D.P.S. R.K. PURAM
RELATING TO POCSO FOR THE ACADEMIC SESSION 2018-19 

Sl No. Description of members Designation Remarks
1 Ms.Padma Srinivasan Head of the Committee Vice Principal
2 Mr.Mukesh Kumar Male Teacher H.O.D. Computer Science
3 Mrs.Niva Chhonkar Female Teacher H.O.D. Biology
4 Nayonika Gupta Female Student Class-XII V
5 Amay Tewari Male Student Class XII I
6 Ms.Parul Kumar Expert in Social Matters Social Worker
7 Ms. Prashanti Pasupuleti Legal Background Expert in Legal Matters
8 Mr.Aditya N Das Legal Background Expert in Legal Matters

 



Sports Coaching Camp/ Swimming Pool Membership – 2018

Delhi Public School, R.K. Puram will organize the above mentioned programme during the summer vacation.

The details of the programme is as given below :

1) SPORTS COACHING CAMP

DATE
21th May 2018 to 1st  June 2018 (Except Sunday)

TIMINGS
6.30 a.m. to 8.30 a.m.

DISCIPLINES
Athletics, Taekwondo,  Football, Badminton, Chess, Yoga, Cricket,
Table Tennis, Squash, Basketball, Volleyball,  Tennis, Lawn bowl & Swimming

VENUE
Sports Complex, DPS R.K. Puram

ELIGIBILITY
Students of  DPS R.K. Puram, East of Kailash & Vasant Vihar-
Classes III to XII

CAMP FEE
Rs. 1000/- per student

CONVEYANCE
Students will arrange their own conveyance.

2)  SWIMMING POOL MEMBERSHIP

DPS Students can become the member of Sports Complex and they are entitled to avail the swimming pool as per the swimming schedule available in DPS R.K. Puram website.

Students interested for the above programme can download the prescribed form  available on dsprkp.net.

NOTE:
For further information, please contact concerned sports/ activity teacher or Mr. N. Suresh, HOD Sports,  DPS R.K. Puram, on Phone Nos 9910976543

Click here to download the FORM



Swimming Pool Membership 2018-2019

SCHEDULE FOR SWIMMING  2018-2019
ON ALL 6 DAYS OF THE WEEK EXCEPT SUNDAY

Schedule for Working Days

Batch No. Timing Users
1. 5.30 a.m. to 6.50 a.m. School Team (Boys & Girls)
3.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.
2. 4.30 p.m. to 5.15 p.m. Students of DPS R K Puram, DPS-VV and DPS-EOK
3. 5.20 p.m. to 6.00 p.m. Boys Hostellers
4. 6.00 p.m. to 6.40 p.m. Girls Hostellers

Schedule for Summer Holidays

Batch No. Timing Users
1. 5.30 a.m. to 6.30 a.m. School Team (Boys & Girls)
3.00 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.
2. 6.40 a.m. to 7.25 a.m. Students of DPS R K Puram, DPS-VV and DPS-EOK
7.30 a.m. to 8.15 a.m.
3. 4.45 p.m. to 5.30 p.m. Students of DPS R K Puram, DPS-VV and DPS-EOK
5.35 p.m. to 6.20 p.m.
6.25 p.m. to 7.10 p.m.

Note:

  1. One Life Guard will be on duty shift-wise from 5.30 a.m. to 2.00 p.m. and from 2.00 p.m. to 10.00 p.m. at the swimming pool. He will be vigilant and face any unwarranted incident/ accident that might occur with any swimmer, and he will also ensure that no unauthorized person is present there.
  2. The swimming pools will be functional on 6 days of the week except gazetted holidays and Sundays.
  3. Swimming coaches (Male & Female) will be on duty during the time  swimming pool are open.

DPS R K Puram Swimming Pool Membership Form 2018_19



Physical Education Extra Classes

CLASSXII

TIMING :8.30 AM  TO 11 AM

VENUE : Blossom studio

BATCHES DATES CHAPTERS
BATCH 1 13, 14, 15 MARCH 2018 I TO XII CHAPTERS
BATCH 2 23, 24, 26, 27,  28 MARCH I TO XII CHAPTERS
BATCH 3 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9 APRIL 2018 I TO XII CHAPTERS

Note: Students may attend any session/sessions according to their convenience.



Class XI Final Exam Practical Schedule 2018

[Click here for Detailed Serial Numberwise Schedule]

Time: [Batch I – 7:30 am to 10:30 am]   [Batch II – 10:45 am to 1:45 pm]

DATE BATCH PHY LAB Physics
Section(From SNo – To  SNo)
CHE LAB Chemistry
Section(From SNo – To  SNo)
Biology/BioTech
Section(From SNo – To  SNo)
COM LAB Computer
Section(From SNo – To  SNo)
MW Tech / IP
Section(From SNo – To  SNo)
Monday
19-02-2018
I F Blk I (271-297) 1 C (109-113),E (114-135) A (1-19)=19 5 M (421-439)
II F Blk I (298-302),J (303-324) 1 E (136-150),F (151-162) A (20-39)=20 5 M (440-459)
I CB Blk H (244-263),
I(264-270)
2 F (163-189) 4
6
L (382-401)
P2 (12)
II CB Blk C (82-108) 2 F (190),
G (191-216)
4 L (402-420)
Tuesday
20-12-2018
I F Blk A (01-27) 1 G (217-227),
H (228-243)
B-BIO: (40-57)=18
C- BIOTECH: 15
(80,81,84,86,88,91,
93,95,96,100,
102,108,111-113)
5 F (151-170)
II F Blk L (406-420),
M (421-432)
1 H (244-263),
I (264-270)
B-BIO: (58-72)= 15   5 F (171-190)
I CB Blk M (433-459) 2 I (271-297) 4 K (343-361) IP (Q16)
C.Lab 6
II CB Blk N (460-486) 2 I (298-302),
J (303-324)
4 K (362-381) IP (UVWX16) C.Lab 6
Wednesday
21-02-2018
I F Blk N (487-499),
O (500-513)
1 J (325-342),
K (344-350)
C-BIO:(73-92)=20
B-BIOTECH:(40-57)=18
MMTW(DUVWX)C.Lab 6
II F Blk E (136-150),
F (151-162)
1 K (352-354,356-358,
360-364,368,
370-372, 375-380),
L (382)
C-BIO: (93-113)=21
B-BIOTECH:(58-72)= 15
MMTW
(6th Subject)C.Lab 6
I CB Blk G (217-227),
H (228-243)
2 L (383-409)
II CB Blk F (190),
G (191-216)
2 L (410-420),
M (421-435)
Thursday
22-02-2018
I F Blk J (325-342),
K (343-351)
1 M (436-459),
N (460-462)
E(114-132)=19 5 G (191-210) MMTW(6th subject)
C.Lab 6
II F Blk A (28-39),
B (40-54)
1 N (463-488) E(133-150)=18 5 G (211-227) MMTW(6th Sub)
C.Lab 6
I CB Blk B (55-72),
C (73-81)
2 N (489-499),
O (500-515)
4 H (228-247)
II CB Blk K (379-381),
L (382-405)
2 O (516-541) 4 H (248-263)
Friday
23-02-2018
I F Blk C (109-113),
E (114-135)
1 A (01-27) 5 I (264-283)
II F Blk O (514-541) 1 A (28-39),
B (40-54)
5 I (284-302)
I CB Blk E (163-189) 2 B (55-72),
C (73-81)
4 J (303-322)
II CB Blk K (352-378) 2 C (82-108) 4 J (323-342)


Maha Shivratri Holiday

Delhi Public School, R.K.Puram, East of Kailash and Vasant Vihar will remain closed on Wednesday, 14th February, 2018 on account of “Maha Shivratri“.

All students, academic, admin and supporting staff members may kindly note and follow the same.



FINAL EXAM DATE SHEET (2017-2018)



EXTRA CLASSES AND TEST SERIES SCHEDULE FOR CLASS X

EXTRA CLASSES AND TEST SERIES SCHEDULE CLASS-X



SCHEDULE FOR AISSCE BOARD PRACTICAL EXAMINATION 2018

AccountancyBiologyBiotechnologyBusiness StudiesChemistryComputer Science | EconomicsFine ArtsGeographyHistory | Informatics PracticesMultimedia and Web TechnologyPhysical Education | Physics | Psychology | Sociology



REVISION & REMEDIAL SCHEDULE (CLASS XII) 2018

Accountancy | Biotechnology | BiologyBusiness Studies |  Chemistry |EconomicsEnglish | Geography | History | Mathematics |Physics  |Psychology | Sociology



SCHEDULE  FOR TEST SERIES FOR CLASS XII (FEBRUARY 2018)

Science, Commerce & Humanities

Venue : F- Block – 3rd Floor

Reading Time : 7.30 am to 7.45 am
Writing Time : 7.45 am to 10.45 am

FULL SYLLABUS

TEST SERIES-1

DATE SUBJECT
5/2/2018 English                                                                                                                  (S1)
7/2/2018 Biology / B.-Tech/Computer Science / Economics /Political Science/ Multi-Media & Web Tech                                                                                                              (S5)
9/2/2018 Mathematics (All students) /I.P/ Psychology/Bio-tech/Sociology/Hindi/Legal Studies (S2)
12/2/2018 Physics / Business Studies/History/Sociology/P.E./ Geography                          (S3)
14/2/2018

Chemistry/Accountancy/Political Science/Psychology/Geography/Computer Science

(S4)

TEST SERIES-2

DATE SUBJECT
15/2/2018 English                                                                                                                  (S1)
16/2/2018 Biology / B.-Tech/Computer Science / Economics /Political Science/ Multi-Media & Web Tech                                                                                                              (S5)
19/2/2018 Mathematics (All Students)/I.P/ Psychology/Bio-tech/Sociology/Hindi/Legal Studies
(S2)
21/2/2018

Chemistry/Accountancy/Political Science/Psychology/Geography/Computer Science

(S4)

23/2/2018 Physics / Business Studies/ History/Sociology/P.E./ Geography                         (S3)



REVISION & REMEDIAL CLASSES – XII

Starting from 31st January 2018

REMEDIAL CLASSES
SCIENCE
VENUE: F-BLOCK, 3RD FLOOR

Time Subject
7:40 a.m. – 9 a.m. English
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Biology/Bio-Technology/ Economics/ Computer Science
10:15 a.m.- 10:35 a.m. Break
10:35 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Mathematics
11:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. Physics/Business Studies
12:50 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Chemistry/Accountancy

REVISION CLASSES
(SCIENCE & COMMERCE)
VENUE: F-BLOCK – 3RD FLOOR

Time Subject
7:40 a.m. – 9 a.m. English
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Biology/Bio-Technology/Economics/Computer Science
10:15 a.m.- 10:35 a.m. Break
10:35 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Mathematics
11:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. Physics/ Business Studies
12:50 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Chemistry/Accountancy

REVISION & REMEDIAL CLASSES – XII
VENUE: F BLOCK 3RD FLOOR & HS BLOCK
HUMANITIES 

Time Subject
7:40 a.m. – 9 a.m. English
9:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. S5/Fine Arts/Computer Science/IP/ WebTech/Political Science/Home Science/P.E.
10:15 a.m.- 10:35 a.m. Break
10:35 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. S2/Mathematics/Psychology/IP/ Sociology/Hindi/Legal Studies/Fine Arts/P.E
11:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. S3/History/ Sociology/Geography/P.E.
12:50 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. S4/Political Science/ Geography/Psychology/Fine Arts/P.E.

 



DATE SHEET -RETEST PRE BOARD EXAM – CLASS XII (FOR ABSENTEES) – JANUARY 2018

Exam Timings            :           7.45 am to 11.00 am
Reading Time             :           7.45 am to 8.00 am
Writing Time              :           8.00 am to 11.00 am

Date & Day XII
23rd January,  2018, Tuesday  I.P. / Psychology / Bio-tech / Sociology / Hindi /Legal Studies/P.E./Fine Arts /
M I/MV                                                                                                            (S2)
24th January,  2018, Wednesday English Core                                                                                                    (S1)
25th January,  2018, Thursday Biology / Comp. Sc / Economics / Political Science / Fine Arts/ Multi-Media & Web Tech /P.E / Home Science / Hindi(M)                                                            (S5)
29th January,  2018, Monday Mathematics for all groups
1st February,  2018, Thursday Physics/ Business studies /History/Sociology /P.E./ Geography /Fine Arts / MV / Hindi(W)                                                                                                          (S3)
2nd  February 2018, Friday Chemistry/Accountancy/ Political Science / Psychology/ Geography / Fine Arts/P.E/MV/Economics(K)                                                                                (S4)

 



CLASS (X) CBSE DATE SHEET 2017- 2018 APPLICABLE TO DPS R K PURAM

 

DATE DAY SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT NAME TIMING
06.03.2018 TUESDAY 085 HINDI COURSE-B 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
08.03.2018 THURSDAY 165 FOUNDATION OF I T 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
12.03.2018 MONDAY 101 ENGLISH COMMUNICATIVE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
14.03.2018 WEDNESDAY 036 MUSIC (H) PER.INST. 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
16.03.2018 FRIDAY 086 SCIENCE-THEORY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
20.03.2018 TUESDAY 020 GERMAN 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
094 JAPANESE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
22.03.2018 THURSDAY 087 SOCIAL SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
24.03.2018 SATURDAY 064 HOME SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
28.03.2018 WEDNESDAY 041 MATHEMATICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
02.04.2018 MONDAY 018 FRENCH 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
122 COMM. SANSKRIT 10.30 TO 01.30.PM

CBSE Helpline number for examination stress counselling for Classes X & XII – 1800-11-8002



CLASS (XII) CBSE DATE SHEET 2017- 2018 APPLICABLE TO DPS R K PURAM

 

DATE DAY SUBJECT CODE SUBJECT NAME TIMING
05.03.2018 MONDAY 301 ENGLISH CORE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
06.03.2018 TUESDAY 056 DANCE KATHAK 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
057 DANCE BHARATNATYAM 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
07.03.2018 WEDNESDAY 042 PHYSICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
09.03.2018 FRIDAY 054 BUSINESS STUDIES 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
10.03.2018 SATURDAY 067 MULTIMEDIA & WEB TECH 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
12.03.2018 MONDAY 034 MUSIC (H) VOCAL 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
035 MUSIC (H) INST. MELODIC 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
036 MUSIC (H) INST. PERCUSSION 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
13.03.2018 TUESDAY 043 CHEMISTRY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
14.03.2018 WEDNESDAY 049 PAINTING 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
15.03.2018 THURSDAY 055 ACCOUNTANCY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
17.03.2018 SATURDAY 029 GEOGRAPHY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
045 BIOTECHNOLOGY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
19.03.2018 MONDAY 118 FRENCH 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
120 GERMAN 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
20.03.2018 TUESDAY 027 HISTORY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
21.03.2018 WEDNESDAY 041 MATHEMATICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
23.03.2018 FRIDAY 065 INFORMATICS PRACTICE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
083 COMPUTER SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
26.03.2018 MONDAY 030 ECONOMICS 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
27.03.2018 TUESDAY 044 BIOLOGY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
02.04.2018 MONDAY 002 HINDI ELECTIVE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
05.04.2018 THURSDAY 037 PSYCHOLOGY 10.30 TO 12.30.PM
06.04.2018 FRIDAY 028 POL SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
07.04.2018 SATURDAY 074 LEGAL STUDIES 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
10.04.2018 TUESDAY 039 SOCIOLOGY 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
12.04.2018 THURSDAY 064 HOME SCIENCE 10.30 TO 01.30.PM
13.04.2018 FRIDAY 048 PHY. EDUCATION 10.30 TO 01.30.PM

CBSE Helpline number for examination stress counselling for Classes X & XII – 1800-11-8002



Date Sheet for Pre Board Exam Class X & XII

DECEMBER 2017 – JANUARY 2018
Exam Timings :7.45 am to 11.00 am
Reading Time :7.45 am to 8.00 am
Writing Time :8.00 am to 11.00 am

Date & Day X XII
26th December  2017, Tuesday English I.P. / Psychology / Bio-tech / Sociology / Hindi /Legal Studies/P.E./Fine Arts /
M I/MV                                                                                                            (S2)
28th December  2017, Thursday F.I.T English Core                                                                                                    (S1)
30th December 2017, Saturday 2nd  Language Biology / Comp. Sc / Economics / Political Science / Fine Arts/ Multi-Media & Web Tech /P.E/Home Science  / Hindi(M)                                                              (S5)
15th January 2018, Monday Social Science Mathematics for all groups
17th January 2018,  Wednesday General Science Physics/ Business studies /History/Sociology /P.E./ Geography /Fine Arts / MV / Hindi(W)                                                                                                          (S3)
19th January 2018,  Friday Mathematics Chemistry/Accountancy/ Political Science / Psychology/ Geography / Fine Arts/P.E/MV/Economics(K)                                                                                (S4)
22nd January 2018, Monday Sixth Subject                                                                                                   (S6)

 



Shedule for the Computer Olympiads

Dear Parents,

The schedule for the Computer Olympiads / Event  for the session 2017-18 is given below:

S.no Title Conducted by Classes Date of Exam
1. NCO (National Cyber Olympiad) Science Olympiad Foundation 6 to 12 30th January 2018

If you wish to register your child in any of the above Olympiads/ Event. You are requested to fill in the consent slip clearly mentioning the name of the test along with the fee amount. The total amount will be charged and  to be paid (In Cash)  to Olympiad Incharge / Computer Teacher.

The olympiad fee and consent form duly filled must be sent to the Olympiad Incharge / Computer Teacher  by 20th December, 2017.

Olympiad Incharge Ms. Aashima Nagpal

Last Date for registration extended is 30th December 2017

Registration is confirmed only after payment is made.

Please note that the participation in these Olympiads is not mandatory.

Click here to download Consent Form

 



CLASS XII PRE-BOARD PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 2017 – COMMERCE

Date and Day Sections

Room

No.

Economics
8:00 – 10:00 11:00-1:30
Roll nos. Roll nos.

18.12.2017

(Monday)

XII O D-02 1-20 21-40 onwards
XII R F-103 1-20 21-40 onwards
XII S F-101 1-20 21-40 onwards

19.12.2017

(Tuesday)

XII P F-102 1-20 21-40 onwards
XII Q F-201 1-20 21-40 onwards
XII T D-03 1-20 21-40 onwards

20.12.2017

(Wednesday)

Humanities

XII U F107 1-20 21-40 onwards
XII V HS-03 1-20 21-40 onwards
XII W HS-02 1-20 21-40 onwards
XII X HB-101 1-20 21-40 onwards

 

DAY/DATE TIME ACCOUNTANCY BUSINESS STUDIES
CLASS/SECTION ROOM NO. CLASS/SECTION ROOM NO.

21st December, 2017

Thursday

8am – 10am

XII O

XII P        1-20

XII Q

F – 101

F – 102

F – 103

XII O

XII P     21 onwards

XII Q

D – 02

D – 01

F – 201

11am – 1pm

XII O

XII P     21 onwards

XII Q

F – 101

F – 102

F – 103

XII O

XII P        1-20

XII Q

D – 02

D – 01

F – 201

22nd December, 2017

Friday

8am – 10am

XII R

XII S        1-20

XII T

F – 101

F – 102

F – 103

XII R

XII S     21 onwards

XII T

D – 02

D – 01

F – 201

11am – 1pm

XII R

XII S     21 onwards

XII T

F – 101

F – 102

F – 103

XII R

XII S        1-20

XII T

D – 02

D – 01

F – 201

 



CLASS XII PRE-BOARD PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 2017 – SCIENCE

[Click here for Detailed Serial Numberwise Schedule]

Time: [Batch I 7:30 am to 10:30 am]   [Batch II 10:45 am to 1:45 pm]

DATE BATCH

PHY

LAB

Physics

Section
(From SNo – To  SNo)

CHE

LAB

Chemistry

Section
(From SNo – To  SNo)

Biology

Section
(From SNo – To  SNo)

COM

LAB

Computer

Section
(From SNo – To  SNo)

Economics/Psychology

Section
(From SNo – To  SNo)

Monday

18-12-2017

I 1

C (101-123)

D (124-125)

1

H (301-312)

I (313-325)

5 K (401-425)

A

(Psychology Students)

II 1 D (126-150) 1 I (326-350) 5

K (426-430)

L (431-432)

L (434-441)

L (444-450)

B

(Psychology Students)

I 2

D (151-160)

E (161-175)

2

I (351-353)

J (354-375)

II 2

E (176-194)

F (195-200)

2

J (376-389)

K (390-391)

K (393-396)

K (398-400)

Tuesday

19-12-2017

I 1

H (301-312)

I (313-325)

1

K (401-402)

K (404-416)

K (418-422)

K (424-425)

B (51,53)

B (55-63)

B (66-68)

B (73-75)

5

G (251-252)

G (254-255)

G (257-266)

G(268-272)

H (274-275)

II 1 I (326-350) 1

K (426)

K (428-430)

L (431-450)

B (78-79)

C (80-100)

5 H (276-300)
I 2

I (351-353)

J (354-375)

2

L (451-468)

M (469-475)

II 2

J (376-389)

K (390-400)

2

M (476-500)

M (501-505)

Wednesday
20-12-2017
I 1 F (201-225) 1 C (101-123)
D (124-125)
A (1-25)
M (506-511)
5 H (301-312)
I (313-325)
K (397,403,417)
K (423,427)
M (469-475)
M (501-509)
M (511)
II 1

F (226-233)

G (234-G250)

1 D (126-150)

A (25-35)

B (36, 38-40)

B (42, 44-46)

5

I (326-343)

I (345-350)

M(476-488)

M (490-492)

M (494-500)

I 2

G (251-273)

H (274-275)

2

D (151-160)

E (161-175)

II 2 H (276-300) 2

E (176-194)

F (195-200)

Thursday

21-12-2017

I 1

A (1-25)

M (506-511)

1 F (201-225)

C (101-123)

D (124-125)

5

I (352-353)

J (354-355)

J (357-373)

J (373)

II 1

A (25-35)

B (36-50)

1

F (226-233)

G (234-G250)

D (126-149) 5

J (376-380)

J (382-389)

K (390-395)

K (397-400)

I 2 B (51-75) 2

G (251-273)

H (274-275)

4

L (451-462)

L ( 464-467)

II 2

B (76-79)

C (80-100)

2 H (276-300)

Friday

22-12-2017

I 1 K (401-425) 1

A (1-25)

M (506-511)

D (152-160)

E (161-175)

5 F (201-225)
II 1

K (426-430)

L (431-450)

1

A (25-35)

B (36-50)

E (176-184)

E (186-194)

5

F (226-233)

G (234-242)

G (244-246)

G (248-250)

I 2

L (451-468)

M (469-475)

2 B (51-75) 4 F (195-200)
II 2

M (476-500)

M (501-505)

2

B (76-79)

C (80-100)

 



CLASS XII PRE-BOARD PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 2017 – HUMANITIES

 



iOEL (International Olympiad for English Language)

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, R.K.PURAM, NEW DELHI

Dear Parents

The details for the English Olympiad for 2017 are given below:

S.No Title Conducted by Classes Participation Fee / Child Date of exam
1. iOEL  (International Olympiad for English Language) Silver Zone Foundation 6-12 Rs.120 13th December 2017

 

Registration closes on 27th November  2017.

The Olympiad registration fee (in cash) and consent slip must be sent to the concerned English Teacher by 27th November 2017. Registration is confirmed only after payment is made. Please note that participation in this Olympiad is not mandatory.

Download the Consent Slip

 



School closed from 9th to 11th November

As per directive from DoE, in light of deteriorating air quality in Delhi, DPS, R.K.Puram and its Junior Schools at Vasant Vihar and East of Kailash will remain closed from 9th to 11th November, 2017.

Open House for Class VIII will now not be held on 11th November. New date for the same will be intimated shortly.



Chhath Puja Holiday

The school will remain closed on Thursday, 26th October, 2017 account of Chhath Puja as per directive of Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi.



English Olympiad 2017

Dear Parents

The details for the English Olympiad for 2017 are given below:

S.No Title Conducted by Classes Participation Fee / Child Date of exam
1. IEO (International English Olympiad) Science Olympiad Foundation in partnership with the British Council   6-12    Rs.120 12th October 2017

Registration closes on Wednesday, 11th October 2017.

The Olympiad registration fee (in cash) and consent slip must be sent to the concerned English Teacher by Wednesday, 11th October 2017. Registration is confirmed only after payment is made. Please note that participation in this Olympiad is not mandatory.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD CONSENT SLIP 2017



Date Sheet – Mid-Term Examination (September 2017)

  • Buses will ply at the usual time in the mornings and start from school at 11:30 a.m. after the exam during Exam Days (From September 15 to September 28,2017)
  • Reporting Time:  7:20 am.
  • Exam Timings:
  • Classes VI, VII, VIII – Self Study Time: 7:20 am – 8:00 am
    Exam Time    : 8:15  am –11:00 am
    Reading Time :  8:15 am –  8:30 am  Writing Time  :  8:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Classes IX –XII
    Exam Time    : 7:45 am – 11:00 am
    Reading Time :  7:45 am –  8:00 am  Writing Time  :  8:00 am – 11:00 am
  • Return of Answer Scripts: By 9 October 2017
DAY/DATE VI VII VIII IX X XI XII
Wednesday, 13 Sep, 2017 PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE WORKING DAY WORKING DAY WORKING DAY WORKING DAY
Thursday, 14 Sep, 2017 PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE
Friday, 15 Sep, 2017 GENERAL SCIENCE SOCIAL SCIENCE MATHS PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE
Saturday, 16 Sep, 2017 PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE MATHS SOCIAL SCIENCE P2-MATH/I.P/PSYCHOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY/LEGAL STUDIES/
BIOTECH / HINDI/COMP. SCIENCE/MUSIC(VOCAL)
S4 – CHEMISTRY/ECO(K)/ACCOUNTS/ POL.SCIENCE/
GEOGRAPHY/ PSYCHOLOGY/ FINE ARTS/P.E
Sunday, 17 Sep, 2017 HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY
Monday, 18 Sep, 2017 SOCIAL SCIENCE MATHS GENERAL SCIENCE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE
Tuesday, 19 Sep, 2017 PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL SCIENCE P4 – CHEMISTRY/ACCOUNTS/POL SCIENCE /
GEOGRAPHY/PSYCHOLOGY/MULTI MEDIA/ECO(K)
S3 – PHYSICS/BUSINESS STUDIES /MATHS/HISTORY/
GEOGRAPHY/SOCIOLOGY/P.E/ HINDI/ MUSIC
Wednesday, 20 Sep,2017 3RD LANGUAGE ENGLISH HINDI PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE
Thursday, 21 Sep, 2017 PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE 2ND LANGUAGE ENGLISH PREP LEAVE S1 – English
Friday, 22 Sep, 2017 HINDI 3RD LANGUAGE ENGLISH PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE
Saturday, 23 Sep, 2017 PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE ENGLISH 2ND LANGUAGE P3 -PHYSICS/B.STUDIES/MATHS/HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY/
SOCIOLOGY/LEGAL STUDIES/MUSIC (VOCAL)
S5 – BIOLOGY/COMPUTER/ECO/MULTI MEDIA/HOME SCIENCE/
POL.  SCIENCE /MATHS /FINE ARTS/P.E/ MUSIC
Sunday, 24 Sep, 2017 HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY HOLIDAY
Monday, 25 Sep, 2017 MATHS GENERAL SCIENCE SOCIAL SCIENCE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE
Tuesday, 26 Sep, 2017 PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE GENERAL SCIENCE MATHS P5 – BIOLOGY/COMPUTER/ECONOMICS/LEGAL STUDIES/POL SCIENCE /
HOME SCIENCE/FINE ARTS
S6 – 6TH SUBJECT
Wednesday, 27 Sep,2017 ENGLISH HINDI 3RD LANGUAGE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE
Thursday, 28 Sep, 2017 6TH SUBJECT F.I.T P1 – ENGLISH S2  – MATH/PSYCHOLOGY/BIOTECH/ LEGAL STUDIES/I.P/HINDI /
SOCIOLOGY/P.E/ MUSIC / FINE ARTS
  • NOTE: Classes 9 and 10 F.I.T paper (6th subject) will be of 2½ hours. Exam timings of Classes 6-8 will be followed for this exam.


National Deworming Day – 10 August 2017

DPS Mass Deworming Programme (1)
DPS Mass Deworming Programme (1)



71st Independence Day Celebration

Dear Parents

We, at Delhi Public School, R K Puram, would like to make the 71st Independence Day one that we all will cherish. Let us infuse in ourselves the patriotic fervor and celebrate the occasion in the school premises from 8.30 a.m. to 12 noon.

After the Flag Hoisting Ceremony, we will hold various competitions to mark the occasion. The details are given below:

Department Theme /Activity Time Allotted Rules/ Instructions
English Tricolour Verses’– Poetry Composition & Recitation
(for Classes VI-VIII)
‘At Cross Purposes’
Turncoat Debate
(for Classes IX-XII)
15 +1 min.
1 Min.
Students compose a poem using picture prompts and recite their self -composed poems.
Each speaker argues for and against the motion for 1 minute each. The topic will be given on the spot.
Hindi संवाद – सृजन
( देशभक्ति के  मूक दृश्य दिखाकर संवाद लेखन )
प्रस्तुती करण की अवधि -एक मिनट कक्षा – छठी, सातवीं एवं  आठवीं
लेखन समय – एक घंटा
काव्य-पाठ
(स्वरचित कविताओं पर आधारित )
प्रस्तुतीकरण की अवधि  -तीन मिनट कक्षा – नवीं से बारहवीं  
कविताओं  के विषय प्रतियोगिता स्थल पर दिए जाएँगे |   
लेखन समय -एक घंटा
Sanskrit संस्कृत श्लोका सस्वर पाठ Competition
हिंदी गीत – संस्कृत अनुवादः
1 min For Classes VI to VIII
For Classes IX & X
Fine Arts 70 Glorious years
On-the-spot Painting Competition.
1 hour 30 mins. Students will bring their own drawing boards, art material and colours.  Only A3 size Cartridge sheet will be provided.
Performing Arts
1. Indian Vocal   Music

2. Indian Instrumental Music
3.Classical/Contemporary/Folk Dance4. Western Vocal music5.Western Instrumental Music

Jashan-e-AzadiMusic & Dance Competitions

Theme : Patriotic

Genre: Bhajan/Classical

(Any Raga).

2 mins

Vocal performances may be accompanied

by any two of the following musical

instruments: Tabla/ Harmonium/ Sitar

played by the singer and a student of the

school.

2 mins Tabla/ Harmonium/ Sitar can be provided by the school. Apart from these the participants must bring their own instruments.
2 mins Students must bring their background music in a pen drive.
A Tribute to freedom The theme and lyrics of the song should centre around emotions of pride, loyalty, courage, patriotism, brotherhood, etc 2 mins Students can play their own instruments or use a background track. Background tracks have to reach Mr. Sothingam by 8th August 2017 through email id shaizasothingam@gmail.com
2 mins Students are required to get their own instruments. Keyboard & Drums will be provided by the school, but the students are required to bring their own drumsticks.
General Science Science Quiz 1 hour 30mins

Elimination Round & Final Round

Classes VI -VIII

Classes IX -XII

Social Sciences Attires- Down the Ages 1 min.

Ethnic & Traditional Costumes from any period of Indian History /State of India

Classes VI-VIII

Classes IX-XII

Sports

Ready- Steady-Go

Track Events

VI –VIII-Lemon and Spoon Race

IX – XII- Flat Race (100m)

  • Dress Code: School Uniform except in events where costumes are required.
  • RFID Cards are mandatory for all students.
  • All Competitions will be Solo in two categories: VI- VIII and IX-XII.
  • The judges’ decision will be final and binding for all the competitive events.

We would like maximum participation in the various events. Students may volunteer for any one activity in the category in which they are eligible. We seek your cooperation in making the celebration a success by ensuring that your wards are dropped and picked up from school on time. Please return the Consent Slip by Wednesday, 9th August 2017, to the Class Teacher to facilitate the smooth organization of the celebrations.

Click here for Online Registration  Registration Open from Saturday, 5th August, 2017
(You are required to log into your official email account to register for the events)

Click here for the Consent – Compulsory

 

With regards,

Yours sincerely,

Principal



Schedule for Swimming 2017-2018

Schedule for Swimming during working days

Batch No. Timing Users
1 5.30 a.m. to 6.50 a.m. School Team (Boys & Girls)
3.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.
2 4.00 p.m. to 4.40 p.m. Students of DPS R K Puram/Vasant Vihar/East of Kailash
4.40 p.m. to 5.20 p.m.
3 5.20 p.m. to 6.00 p.m. Boys Hostellers
4 6.00 p.m. to 6.40 p.m. Girls Hostellers
5 6.40 p.m. to 7.20 p.m. Miscellaneous

 

Note:
One Life Guard will be on duty shift-wise from 5.30 a.m. to 2.00 p.m. and from 2.00 p.m. to 10.00 p.m. at the swimming pool.

The swimming pools will be functional on 6 days of the week except gazetted holidays and Sundays.

Swimming coaches  (Male & Female) will be on duty during the time  swimming pool is open.

Click here to View and Print Swimming Form



Tender Notice

Delhi Public School,
Sec-XII, R.K. Puram, New Delhi-110022
Phone: 011-49115500, 26166793, 26171267
E-Mail: principal@dpsrkp.net

Sealed item rate tenders are invited by the Principal, Delhi Public School, R.K. Puram, New Delhi on behalf of The Delhi Public School Society, New Delhi in two envelope system from eligible contractors for the following work:

Name of Work: Construction of New School Building i/c All Civil, Electrical, Plumbing works etc. Phase- I, Blocks A & B at Delhi Public School, RK Puram, Sector-12, New Delhi-110022

Estimated cost:   Rs. 82.94 Crore

Earnest Money:   Rs 93 Lakh;

Tender sale  upto:   3.00 PM on 17.05.2017

Principal

Click here for Eligibility Criteria, Financial Turnover, Detailed Terms & Conditions



Date Sheet – Summative Assessment II / Final Examination for the Session 2016-17

datesheet2017
datesheet2017



              Archives

    

 
© Delhi Public School, R.K. Puram, New Delhi. All Rights Reserved. +91-11-49115555, 26171267, 26174235