SCHEDULE FOR SECOND SUMMATIVE/FINAL EXAMINATIONS 2016

Buses will ply at the usual time in the morning and start from school at 11:30 am after the completion of exam during examination days (From March 5, 2016 to March 21, 2016)

Reporting Time: 7:20 am for all classes

Exam Timings

Classes Self Study Time Reading Time Writing Time
VI-VIII 7:30 am to 8:10 am 8:15 am to 8:30 am 8:30 am to 11:00 am
IX-XI 7:45 am to 8:00 am 8:00 am to 11:00 am

 

Date Day Class 6 Class 7 Class 8 Class 9 Class 10 Class 11
March 5,2016 Saturday Social Sc. Gen.Science Social Sc FIT FIT P4 Chemistry/Accounts/Pol.Science/ Psychology/Fine Arts/Geography
March 8,2016 Tuesday Mathematics Hindi Mathematics P3 Physics/Bus.Std/History/Sociology/Fine Arts/Geography
March 10,2016 Thursday Comp.Sc Third Language English Social Sc Gen.Sc P1 English
March 12,2016 Saturday Third Language English Comp Sc IInd Language English P2 (Options other than Maths)
Psychology/ Sociology/Legal Std./Bio.Tech./ Hindi/I.P./Fine Arts/P.E.
March 15,2016 Tuesday Gen.Science Social Sc. Gen.Sc Mathematics Soc.Science Mathematics (All Options P2,P3,P5)
March 18,2016 Friday Hindi Mathematics Third Language English IInd Language P5 Comp Sc/Bio/Eco/BioTech/ Pol.Science/MWT/Fine Arts
March 21,2016 Monday English Comp Sc. Hindi Gen.Science Mathematics P6 6th Subject

New Session Begins : Friday, April 1, 2016
Summer Timings 06:50 am to 1:40 pm



Class XII – Special Classes Schedule and Syllabus

Periods Subjects

1st & 2nd Period Mathematics/Sociology/Psychology

3rd & 4th Period Economics/Biology/Bio-Technology/Computer Science

5th & 6th Period Chemistry/Business Studies

7th & 8th Period Physics/Accountancy/Legal Studies

Subject : English

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
5/2/2016 Elementary School + Mother @66 Ms. Renu Panwar
8/2/2016 Poem Keeping Quiet + A Thing of Beauty Ms. Atika Dayal
9/2/2016 Letters Ms. Sonali Dash
10/2/2016 Flamingo: Indigo & Memories of Childhood Ms. Kakoli Sen Gupta
11/2/2016 The Invisible Man- Events Ms. Jonaki Sarma
12/2/2016 The Invisible Man-Events Ms. M. Sudeshna
15/2/2016 Short Writing Skills Ms. Atika Dayal
16/2/2016 Writing Skills : Article & Speech Ms. Sonali Dash
17/2/2016 The Invisible Man : Characters Ms. Savita G. Vassesi
18/2/2016 The Invisible Man : Characters Ms. Savita G. Vassesi
19/2/2016 Debate + Speech Ms. Sudeepta Chatterjee
22/2/2016 Note Making Ms. M. Sudeshna
23/2/2016 Poem : Aunt Jennifer + A thing of Beauty Ms. Kakoli Sen Gupta
24/2/2016 Vistas : Evan Tries + The Tiger King Ms. M. Sudeshna

Subject : Computer Science

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
11/2/2016 File Handling Romi Sharma
12/2/2016 Boolean Algebra Mukesh Kumar
15/2/2016 RDBMS & SQL Hema Jain
16/2/2016 Data Structures Mohitendra Dey
17/2/2016 Communication & Networks Mukesh Kumar
18/2/2016 Object Oriented Programming Hema Jain
19/2/2016 C++ Outputs and Debugging Romi Sharma
22/2/2016 General Doubts Mohitendra Dey

Subject : CHEMISTRY

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Solid State Dr. S. Sharma
2/2/2016 Solutions Dr. S. Sharma
3/2/2016 Electrochemistry Dr. S. Sharma
4/2/2016 Chemical Kinetics Dr. S. Sharma
5/2/2016 Surface Chemistry Dr. S. Sharma
8/2/2016 Organic Chemistry-Part-I Mr. R.S Bhargava
9/2/2016 Organic Chemistry Part-II Mr. R.S Bhargava
10/2/2016 Organic Chemistry Part-III Mr. R.S Bhargava
11/2/2016 Organic Chemistry Part-IV Mr. R.S Bhargava
12/2/2016 P-Block elements Mr. Prem Dhawan
15/2/2016 P-Block elements Mr. Prem Dhawan
16/2/2016 d- & f-block elements Mr. Prem Dhawan
17/2/2016 Coordination Chemistry Mr. Prem Dhawan
18/2/2016 Principles & Process of extraction of elements Mr. P. Chopra
19/2/2016 Biomolecules Mr. P. Chopra
22/2/2016 Polymers Mr. P. Chopra
23/2/2016 Chemistry in everyday life Mr. P. Chopra
24/2/2016 Revision Mr. P. Chopra

Subject : POLITICAL SCIENCE

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Challenges of Nation building Ms. Vandana C.
Ms. Swati Verma
2/2/2016 Era of one Party dominance Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
3/2/2016 Politics of Planned Development Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
4/2/2016 India’s External Relations Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
5/2/2016 Challenges to and Restoration of the Congress System Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
8/2/2016 The Crisis of the Democratic order Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
9/2/2016 Rise of popular movements Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
10/2/2016 Regional Aspirations Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
11/2/2016 Recent Developments in Indian Politics Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
12/2/2016 Cold War Era Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
15/2/2016 The end of Bipolarity Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
16/2/2016 US Hegemony in World Politics Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
17/2/2016 Alternative Centers of Power Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
18/2/2016 Contemporary South Asia Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
19/2/2016 International Organisations Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
22/2/2016 Security in the Contemporary World Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
23/2/2016 Environment & Natural Resources Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma
24/2/2016 Globalization Ms. Vandana C.Ms. Swati Verma

Subject : BIOLOGY

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Molecular Basis of Inheritance (Nucleosome, Griffith Ex., Hershey and Chase; Transcription Ms. Kajal Sethi
2/2/2016 Molecular basis (cont.) Translation, lac operon, DNA fingerprinting Ms. Kusum Yadav
3/2/2016 Molecular Basis of Inheritance cont., Principles of Genetics and Variations Ms. Shalini Channan Ms. Kajal Sethi
4/2/2016 Principles of Genetics and Variations (cont.) Ms. Shalini Channan
5/2/2016 Biotechnology (principles and processes)———- Ms. Shalini ChannanMs. Kajal Sethi
8/2/2016 Biotechnology (Principles and Processes) Cont. Ms. Kajal Sethi
9/2/2016 Applications of Biotechnology Ms. Kusum Yadav
10/2/2016 Applications of Biotechnology (cont.) Ms. Kajal SethiMs. Shalini Channan
11/2/2016 Evolution Ms. Shalini Channan
12/2/2016 Evolution  (Cont.) Ms. Kajal SethiMs. Shalini Channan
15/2/2016 Sexual Reproduction is flowering plants Ms. Kajal Sethi
16/2/2016 Sexual Reproduction in flowering plants (cont.) Ms. Kusum Yadav
17/2/2016 Human Reproduction Ms. Kajal SethiMs. Shalini Channan
18/2/2016 Human Reproduction (cont.0 Ms. Shalini Channan
19/2/2016 Ecosystem (Main topics) Ms. Kajal SethiMs. Shalini Channan
22/2/2016 Organisms & populations (Main topics) Ms. Kajal Sethi
23/2/2016 Organisms & Populations (cont.) Ms. Shalini Channan
24/2/2016 Miscellaneous topics Ms. Kajal SethiMs. Shalini Channan

Subject : Economics

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Introduction-Basic Economic Problem Ms. Vijaylakshmi Marwah
2/2/2016 Consumers Equilibrium Ms. Anita Singhal
3/2/2016 Demand Dr. Renu Nayar
4/2/2016 Elasticity of Demand Dr. Renu Nayar
5/2/2016 Production Ms. Vijaylakshmi Marwah
8/2/2016 Cost Ms. Anita Singhal
9/2/2016 Revenue Ms. Anita Singhal
10/2/2016 Producers Equilibrium & Supply Ms. Vijaylakshmi Marwah
11/2/2016 Equilibrium Price Determination Dr. Renu Nayar
12/2/2016 Market form Ms. Anubha Gopal
15/2/2016 National Income Accountancy-I Ms. Anubha Gopal
16/2/2016 National Income Accountancy-II Ms. Anita Singhal
17/2/2016 Budget Ms. Vijaylakshmi M.
18/2/2016 Foreign Exchange Ms. Anubha Gopal
19/2/2016 Balance of Payment Ms. Anita Singhal
22/2/2016 Money of Banking Ms. Anita Singhal
23/2/2016 Determination of equilibrium level of income-I Dr. Renu Nayar
24/2/2016 Determination of equilibrium level of Income-II Dr. Renu Nayar

Subject : Sociology

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Demography Dr. Rita Khanna
2/2/2016 Continuity & Change Dr. Rita Khanna
3/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
4/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
5/2/2016 Caste & Class Dr. Rita Khanna
8/2/2016 Inequality & Exclusion Dr. Rita Khanna
9/2/2016 Panchayati Raj Dr. Rita Khanna
10/2/2016 Reforms Dr. Rita Khanna
11/2/2016 Cultural Change Dr. Rita Khanna
12/2/2016 Globlisation & Social Change Dr. Rita Khanna
15/2/2016 Family, Marriage &  kinship Dr. Rita Khanna
16/2/2016 Sanskritisation & Westernization Dr. Rita Khanna
17/2/2016 Social Movement Dr. Rita Khanna
18/2/2016 Mass Media & Social Change Dr. Rita Khanna
19/2/2016 Markets Dr. Rita Khanna
22/2/2016 Tribals Dr. Rita Khanna
23/2/2016 Structural Change Dr. Rita Khanna
24/2/2016 The Story of Democracy Dr. Rita Khanna

Subject : Accountancy

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 RATIO ANALYSIS MS REENA MEHTA
2/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
3/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
4/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
5/2/2016 CASH FLOW STATEMENT MS GURPAL KAUR
8/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
9/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
10/2/2016 ADMISSION OF A PARTNER MS GURPAL KAUR
11/2/2016 ADMISSION OF A PARTNER(CONTD.) MS GURPAL KAUR
12/2/2016 GOODWILL & CHANGE IN PSR MS REENA MEHTA
15/2/2016 FUNDAMENTALS OF PARTNERSHIP MS REENA MEHTA
16/2/2016 FUNDAMENTALS OF PARTNERSHIP MS REENA MEHTA
17/2/2016 RETIREMENT OF A PARTNER MS GURPAL KAUR
18/2/2016 DEATH OF A PARTNER MS GURPAL KAUR
19/2/2016 DISSOLUTION OF PARTNERSHIP FIRM MS REENA MEHTA
22/2/2016 ISSUE OF SHARES MS GURPAL KAUR
23/2/2016 ISSUE OF SHARES(CONTD.) MS GURPAL KAUR
24/2/2016 ISSUE AND REDEMPTION OF DEBENTURES MS REENA MEHTA

Subject : Business Studies

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Meaning & nature of Management Ms. Anu Bhandari
2/2/2016 Principles of Management Ms. Anu Bhandari
3/2/2016 Planning Ms. Anu Bhandari
4/2/2016 Organising Ms. Anu Bhandari
5/2/2016 Staffing Ms. Anu Bhandari
8/2/2016 Directing Ms. Anu Bhandari
9/2/2016 Controlling Ms. Deepti Mahajan
10/2/2016 Business Environment Ms. Deepti Mahajan
11/2/2016 Financial Management Ms. Deepti Mahajan
12/2/2016 Financial Management Ms. Deepti Mahajan
15/2/2016 Financial Market Ms. Deepti Mahajan
16/2/2016 Financial Market Ms. Deepti Mahajan
17/2/2016 Marketing Management Ms. Deepti Mahajan
18/2/2016 Marketing Management Ms. Deepti Mahajan
19/2/2016 Marketing Management Ms. Anu Bhandari
22/2/2016 Consumer Protection Ms. Anu Bhandari
23/2/2016 Consumer Protection Ms. Anu Bhandari
24/2/2016 Case Studies Ms. Anu Bhandari

Subject : History

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
8/2/2016 Harappa, Buddhism’s  Jainism, Puranic Hinduism Ms. Padma Srinivasan
10/2/2016 Mahabharata, Mauryas,  6th Century B.C., Inscriptions Ms. Padma Srinivasan
12/2/2016 Travellers, Bhakti and Sufi Movement Ms. Padma Srinivasan
14/2/2016 Revolt of 1857, Gandhi Ji,  National Movement Ms. Padma Srinivasan
16/2/2016 Partition of India, Constitution Ms. Padma Srinivasan
18/2/2016 Mughals —Land Revenue, Zamindar, Panchayat and Paintings Ms. Padma Srinivasan

Subject : Legal Studies

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Chapter-1 :  Judiciary Ms. Vandana Chandhok
2/2/2016 Chapter 1 : Conti. Ms. Vandana Chandhok
3/2/2016 Chapter 2 :  Property Law Ms. Vandana Chandhok
4/2/2016 Chapter 2 : Contract Law Ms. Vandana Chandhok
5/2/2016 Chapter 2 : Criminal Law Ms. Vandana Chandhok
8/2/2016 Chapter 2 : Law of Torts Ms. Vandana Chandhok
9/2/2016 Chapter 2 : Administrative Law Ms. Vandana Chandhok
10/2/2016 Chapter 3 : Arbitration, ADR Ms. Vandana Chandhok
11/2/2016 Chapter 3 : Contd. (Tribunal Adjudication) Ms. Vandana Chandhok
12/2/2016 Chapter 4 : Human Rights in India Ms. Vandana Chandhok
15/2/2016 Chapter 4 : Contd. Ms. Vandana Chandhok
16/2/2016 Chapter 5 : Legal Professions in India Ms. Vandana Chandhok
17/2/2016 Chapter 5 : Contd. Ms. Vandana Chandhok
18/2/2016 Chapter 6 : Legal Services Ms. Vandana Chandhok
19/2/2016 Chapter 6 : Contd. Ms. Vandana Chandhok
22/2/2016 Chapter 7 : International Context Ms. Vandana Chandhok
23/2/2016 Revision of all concepts Ms. Vandana Chandhok
24/2/2016 Doubt Clearing Classes Ms. Vandana Chandhok

Subject : Physics

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Ray Optics Ms. Archna Deepak
2/2/2016 Ray Optics Ms. Archna Deepak
3/2/2016 Electrostatics Mr. M. Hussain
4/2/2016 Electrostatics Mr. M. Hussain
5/2/2016 Electrostatics Mr. M. Hussain
8/2/2016 Current Electricity Mr. Manoj Arora
9/2/2016 Current Electricity Mr. Manoj Arora
10/2/2016
11/2/2016 EMI & AC Mr. Ajay Goel
12/2/2016 EMI & AC Mr. Ajay Goel
15/2/2016 Magnetic Effect, Magnetism Mr. J.S. Virdi
16/2/2016 Magnetic Effect, Magnetism Mr. J.S. Virdi
17/2/2016 Magnetic Effect, Magnetism Mr. J.S. Virdi
18/2/2016 Semiconductor Mr. Subodh Kumar
19/2/2016 Semiconductor Mr. Subodh Kumar
22/2/2016 Semiconductor Mr. Subodh Kumar
23/2/2016 Wave Optics Ms. Archna Deepak
24/2/2016 Wave Optics Ms. Archna Deepak

Subject : Bio-Technology

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Protein Engineering Ms. Niva Chhonkar
2/2/2016 Genetic Engineering Ms. Niva Chhonkar
3/2/2016 Board Practical Ms. Niva Chhonkar
4/2/2016 Genetic Engineering Ms. Niva Chhonkar
5/2/2016 Genomics Ms. Niva Chhonkar
8/2/2016 Genomics Ms. Niva Chhonkar
9/2/2016 Genomics Ms. Niva Chhonkar
10/2/2016 Microbial Cell Culture Ms. Niva Chhonkar
11/2/2016 Plant Cell Culture Ms. Niva Chhonkar
12/2/2016 Microbial Cell Culture Ms. Niva Chhonkar
15/2/2016
16/2/2016 Plant Cell Culture Ms. Niva Chhonkar
17/2/2016 Animal Cell Culture Ms. Niva Chhonkar
18/2/2016
19/2/2016 Discuss all the diagrams of different Chapters Ms. Niva Chhonkar
22/2/2016 Discuss five marks questions of all the Chapters Ms. Niva Chhonkar
23/2/2016 Discuss all one markers Ms. Niva Chhonkar
24/2/2016 Doubts / Test Series Discussion Ms. Niva Chhonkar

Subject : Mathematics

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Matrices & Determinants Ms. Arunima Das Gupta
2/2/2016 Vectors & 3-D Geometry Mr. Anil Kathuria
3/2/2016 Vectors & 3-D Geometry Mr. Anil Kathuria
4/2/2016 Vectors & 3-D Geometry Mr. Anil Kathuria
5/2/2016 Vectors & 3-D Geometry Mr. Anil Kathuria
8/2/2016 Continuity & Differentiability Mr. V. K. Soran
9/2/2016 Probability Ms. Ritu Nayar
10/2/2016 Probability Ms. Ritu Nayar
11/2/2016 Application of Derivatives Mr. Jagjeet Singh
12/2/2016 Application of Derivatives Mr. Jagjeet Singh
15/2/2016 Integration Mr. Jagjeet Singh
16/2/2016 Integration Mr. Jagjeet Singh
17/2/2016 Integration Mr. Jagjeet Singh
18/2/2016 Differential Equations Mr. V.K. Soran
19/2/2016 Application of Integrals Mr. V.K. Soran
22/2/2016 Linear Programming Ms. Neelu Oberoi
23/2/2016 Relations and Functions Ms. Ritu Nayar
24/2/2016 Inverse Trigonometry Ms. Ritu Nayar

Subject : Geography

Date Topics to be taught Subject Teacher
1/2/2016 Practical-Diagrams & Statistics Ms. Rupa Das
2/2/2016 Practical— Maps – Thematic Ms. Rupa Das
3/2/2016 Practical —Survey analysis, Data Processing, Revision Ms. Rupa Das
4/2/2016 People– World Population Ms. Rupa Das
5/2/2016
8/2/2016 Human  Activities Ms. Rupa Das
9/2/2016 International Trade Transport & Communication Ms. Rupa Das
10/2/2016 Board Practical Ms. Rupa Das
11/2/2016 Board Practical Ms. Rupa Das
12/2/2016 Settlement of the World Ms. Rupa Das
15/2/2016
16/2/2016 India People Book-II Ms. Rupa Das
17/2/2016 Resource & Development Agriculture Ms. Rupa Das
18/2/2016 Minerals & Industries Ms. Rupa Das
19/2/2016
22/2/2016 Planning, Transport & Communication Ms. Rupa Das
23/2/2016 Geographical Perspectives Ms. Rupa Das
24/2/2016 Final Revision Ms. Rupa Das

 



TEST SERIES FOR CLASS XII – FEBRUARY-2016

TEST TIMING: 8:00 am to 11:00 am
VENUE: F Block First Floor

 DATE SUBJECT SYLLABUS
3/2/2016 English-I Entire Syllabus
5/2/2016 Mathematics-I
Legal Studies-I
Geography-I
Book-I
Unit I to IV
Book-I
8/2/2016 Chemistry –I
History-I
Book-I
Book-I
9/2/2016 Accountancy-I
Political Science-I
Full course Test
Book-I
10/2/2016 Physics-I
Sociology-I
Book-I
Book-I
11/2/2016 English-II Entire Syllabus
12/2/2016 Biology-I
Economics-I
Computer Science-I
History-II
Reproduction (Entire Unit), Genetics (Entire Unit), Microbes in Human Welfare
Micro Economics
Classes & Objects, File Handling, Data Structure
Book-II
15/2/2016 Business Studies-I
Geography-II
History-III
Bio-Technology-I
Book-I
Book-II
Book-III
Full Course Test
16/2/2016 Chemistry –II
Political Science-II
Book-II
Book-II
17/2/2016 Mathematics-II
Business Studies-I
Psychology-I
Legal Studies-II
Book-II
Book-I
Complete Syllabus
Complete Syllabus Test
18/2/2016 Economics-II
Sociology-II
Bio-Technology-II
Macro Economics
Book-II
Full Course Test
19/2/2016 Physics-II
Accountancy-II
Geography-III
Book-II
Full Course Test
Full Course Test
22/2/2016 Biology-II
History-IV
Business Studies-II
Computer Science-II
Psychology-II
Bio-technology (both chapters), Human Health and Disease, Strategies in Food Production, Ecology (Entire Unit)
Full Syllabus Test
Full Syllabus Test
SQL, Boolean, Networking
Complete Syllabus Test
24/2/2016 English-III Entire Syllabus

 



SCHEDULE FOR AISSCE BOARD PRACTICAL EXAMINATION – 2016

Computer Science

Chemistry

Physics

Biology

Business Studies

Accountancy

Biotechnology

Physical Education

Geography

Painting

Informatics Practices

Multimedia and Web Technology



SCHEDULE AND SYLLABUS FOR SPECIAL CLASSES (ACCOUNTANCY)

DATE TOPICS TO BE TAUGHT SUBJECT TEACHER
1/2/2016 RATIO ANALYSIS MS REENA MEHTA
2/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
3/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
4/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
5/2/2016 CASH FLOW STATEMENT MS GURPAL KAUR
8/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
9/2/2016 BOARD PRACTICAL
10/2/2016 ADMISSION OF A PARTNER MS GURPAL KAUR
11/2/2016 ADMISSION OF A PARTNER(CONTD.) MS GURPAL KAUR
12/2/2016 GOODWILL & CHANGE IN PSR MS REENA MEHTA
15/2/2016 FUNDAMENTALS OF PARTNERSHIP MS REENA MEHTA
16/2/2016 FUNDAMENTALS OF PARTNERSHIP MS REENA MEHTA
17/2/2016 RETIREMENT OF A PARTNER MS GURPAL KAUR
18/2/2016 DEATH OF A PARTNER MS GURPAL KAUR
19/2/2016 DISSOLUTION OF PARTNERSHIP FIRM MS REENA MEHTA
22/2/2016 ISSUE OF SHARES MS GURPAL KAUR
23/2/2016 ISSUE OF SHARES(CONTD.) MS GURPAL KAUR
24/2/2016 ISSUE AND REDEMPTION OF DEBENTURES MS REENA MEHTA

 



CLARIFICATION OF PSA POLICY FOR CLASS X (2015-2016)

As per CBSE Circular No. CBSE/ASCOORD/FASA Data dated October 30, 2015 there will be no PSA conducted for Classes IX and XI from the session 2015 – 2016. Therefore, as per CBSE Circular No. Acad-80/2015 dated 30th November 2015,the best of the scores obtained in FA4 (Class X 2015-16) and PSA (Class IX 2014-15) will be reflected against FA4 in both Class IX and Class X for the present students of Class X (2015-16)



Assembly VIII-A 05-01-2016

Class: VIII ​A
Class Teacher : Ms. Divya Chaturvedi
Class Rep : Ms. Ashima Aggarwal/Ms. Ritu
Vice Principal: Ms. Vanita Sehgal
Topic: Hakuna Matata
Date : 5/1/16

Cultural Program Incharge : Ms. Usha Diptivilasa

IT Incharge : Ms. Sarika Kaushal

Photography : Mr. Shankar
Video : Mr. Joseph
Dont worry to such an extent that you forget your tomorrow



CLASS XII PRE BOARD EXAM DATE SHEET

Exam Timings : 7.45 am to 11.00 am
Reading Time : 7.45 am to 8.00 am
Writing Time : 8.00 am to 11.00 am

Date & Day XII
28th December   2015, Monday Biology / Bio-Tech / Comp. Sc / Economics / Political Science / Fine Arts/ Multi-Media & Web Tech /P.E (S5)
30th December   2015, Wednesday English Core (S1)
18th January 2016, Monday Mathematics/ I.P./ Psychology / Biotech / Sociology / Hindi/ Legal Studies/ P.E. (S2)
20th January 2016, Wednesday Chemistry/Accountancy/ Political Science / Psychology/ Geography / Fine Arts/Music (S4)
21st January 2016, Thursday 6th Subject(All Subjects)
23rd January 2016, Saturday Physics/ Business studies /Sociology / Mathematics/ P.E./ Geography /Fine Arts (S3)
25th January 2016, Monday History / Mathematics (Only S-5 Group)

 



Help in reducing pollution in Delhi

DPS RKPuram requests all to help in reducing pollution in Delhi by adopting Car Pools and public transport systems.

Adopt Car Pool
Adopt Car Pool

PublicTransport
PublicTransport



Weekly Test re-scheduled

Weekly Test of Monday, 14th December 2015 is re-scheduled to be held on Wednesday, 16th December 2015 for classes VI to XI.



CLASS XII – PRE-BOARD PRACTICAL EXAMINATION SCHEDULE 2015-16

PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, COMPUTER SCIENCE, BIOLOGY, BIOTECH, IP & MWT

   

PHYSICS

CHEMISTRY

COMPUTER

BIOLOGY

OTHERS
DAY/ DATE TIME Phy. LabF-Block Phy. LabCB-Block Chem Lab CB-Lab-1 Chem Lab CB-Lab-2 Chem Lab CB-Lab-3 Comp LabLab 4 Comp LabLab 5    
14 Dec-15
Monday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM A-1
10:45 AM – 1:45PM A-2
15 Dec-15
Tuesday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM N-1 O-1 H-1 M-1 B-1 K-1 G-1 D-1
10:45 AM – 1:45PM N-2 O-2 H-2 M-2 B-2 K2 G2 D2
16 Dec-15
Wednesday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM M1 H1 G1 O1 I1 J1 L1 A1
10:45 AM – 1:45PM M2 H2 G2 O2 I2 J2 L2 A2 BIOTECH
17 Dec-15
Thursday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM F1 G1 N1 K1 E1 I1 M B1 IP
10:45 AM – 1:45PM F2 G2 N2 K2 E2 I2 O B2 IP
18 Dec-15
Friday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM E1 I1 L1 J1 A1 F1 H1 C1 MWT
10:45 AM – 1:45PM E2 I2 L2 J2 A2 F2 H2 C2 MWT
21 Dec-15
Monday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM J1 K1 F1 D1 E1
10:45 AM – 1:45PM J2 K2 F2 D2 E2
22 Dec-15
Tuesday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM L1 D1 C1
10:45 AM – 1:45PM L2 D2 C2
23 Dec-15
Wednesday
7:30 AM– 10:30AM B1 C1
10:45 AM – 1:45PM B2 C2

BUSINESS STUDIES & ACCOUNTS

     DAY/DATE TIME CLASS/ROLL NO ROOM NO CLASS/ROLL NO ROOM NO
FRIDAY
11TH DECEMBER
2015
8AM -10AM XII-R (21 ONWARD)
XII-Q (21 ONWARD)
F 102
F 101
XII-R (1-20)
XII-Q (1-20)
F 204
F 205
11AM-1PM XII-R (1-20)
XII-Q (1-20)
F 102
F 101
XII-R (21 ONWARD)
XII-Q (21 ONWARD)
F 204
F 205
MONDAY
14 TH DECEMBER
2015
8AM -10AM XII-S (23 ONWARDS)
XII-T (23 ONWARDS)
F 101
F 102
XII-S (1-22)
XII-T (1-22)
F 204
F 205
11AM-1PM XII-S (1-22)
XII-T (1-22)
F 101
F 102
XII-S (23 ONWARDS)
XII-T (23 ONWARDS)
F 204
F 205
TUESDAY
15 TH
DECEMBER
2015—2016
8 AM-10 AM XII-P (21 ONWARDS)
XII-U (21 ONWARDS)
F 101
F 102
XII-P (1-20)
XII-U (I-20)
F 204
F 205
11 AM-1 PM XII-P (1-20)
XII-U (1-20)
F 101
F 102
XII-P (21 ONWARDS)
XII-U (21 ONWARDS)
F 204
F 205

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Physical Education Practical examination for Class XII will be conducted as per following schedule: –
TIME 8:30 A.M. ONWARDS

 

Batch Date TIME Section
1 15/12/2015 8:30 AM A,B,C,D,E,F
2 16/12/2015 8:30 AM G,H,I,J,K,L,N,O
3 17/12/2015 8:30 AM M,P,Q,R,S,T,U,V,W,X

NOTE: The students whose PE Practical Date overlaps with the Practical Date of other subject or any other problem should contact the Mr. N. Suresh Head of the Physical Education Department & Mrs. Madhu Chadha and they may be accommodated accordingly for PE Practical Exam.

INSTRUCTION
1. It is compulsory for each student to pass in theory and practical separately.
2. Students appearing in the practical exam will report in proper sports kit and bring their ‘Project file’. All students will ensure that they themselves will be responsible for their result. All students must verify their roll numbers before a competent authority and get a certificate of verification with his/her signature.
3. The students must report at Blossom Studio at the above said schedule. They are required to be present till the stipulated time. If any student has any problem, can discuss with concerned Mrs. Madhu Chadha / HOD Sports/ Vice Principal.
4. Class Teachers/ Reps are requested to kindly ensure that concerned students must appear in practical exam accordingly.
VENUE :- BLOSSOM STUDIO DPS R.K. PURAM



CLASS XII PRE BOARD EXAM – DATE SHEET

(DECEMBER 2015 –JANUARY 2016)

Exam Timings               :           7.45 am to 11.00 am

Reading Time                :           7.45 am to 8.00 am

Writing Time                  :           8.00 am to 11.00 am

Date & Day XII
28th December 2015, Monday Biology / B.Tech / Comp. Sc / Economics / Political Science / Fine Arts/ Multi-Media & Web Tech /P.E (S5)
30th December 2015, Wednesday English Core (S1)
11th January 2016, Monday Maths (All Options,All Sections)
13th January 2016, Wednesday 6th Subject(All Subjects)
15th January 2016, Friday Chemistry/Accountancy/ Political Science / Psychology/ Geography / Fine Arts/Music (S4)
18th January 2016, Monday Physics/Business studies / History / Sociology / P.E./ Geography /
Fine Arts (S3)
20th January 2016, Wednesday I.P. / Psychology / Bio-tech / Sociology / Hindi /Legal Studies/P.E. (S2 Without Maths)

 



Chhath Puja Holiday

DPS R K Puram and its junior schools at East of Kailash and Vasant Vihar will remain closed on Tuesday, 17th November 2015 on account of Chhath Puja.

Principal



EXTENDED DIWALI VACATION

School will remain closed on account of Diwali w.e.f. Monday, 9th November, 2015 to Friday, 13th November, 2015.



WINTER SCHEDULE

Delhi Public School, R.K.Puram and its Junior Schools at Vasant Vihar and East of Kailash will follow winter schedule w.e.f. Monday, 2nd November,2015

School Start Time Dispersal Time
DPS RKPuram 7:20 am 1:50 pm
DPS Vasant Vihar
DPS East of Kailash
8:00 am 1:00 pm

School buses will arrive school at least 10 minutes before the school time in the morning.



GUIDELINES FOR SWINE FLU

BE AWARE OF THE SYMPTOMS

  1. Fever, Cough
  2. Sore Throat
  3. Running Nose
  4. Shortness of breath
  5. Body aches
  6. Chills
  7. Diarrhea
  8. Vomiting

PREVENTIVE MEASURES

  1. Frequent hand washing with soap and water
  2. Avoid crowded places
  3. If one has FLU SYMPTOMS, stay away from school / public places
  4. While coughing / sneezing, cover the mouth with tissue. Wash hands thereafter.
  5. Keep well hydrated.
  6. Take medicines after consultation with a health care professional.


HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION 2015-2016 – RETEST SCHEDULE

Classes XI –XII
Exam Time 7.00 am – 10.15 am
venue F Block
Day Date XI XII
Wednesday 14 Oct 2015 Maths / I.P./Legal Studies /Bio.Tech/Hindi [P2] Physics / Business Studies/History/Sociology/Geography
Thuraday 15 Oct 2015 English Core [P1] English Core
Friday 16 Oct 2015 Physics/ Business Studies/ History / Sociology [P3] Chemistry/ Accountancy/ Psychology/ Political Science
Tuesday 20 Oct 2015 Chemistry/ Accountancy/ Political Science/ Psychology [P4] Maths (for all sections) / I.P./Hindi /Legal Studies
Wednesday 21 Oct 2015 Biology/ Comp. Sc. / Economics / Multi-Media & Web-Tech/ Fine Arts [P5] Biology/ Bio-Tech/ Comp. Sc. / Economics / Fine Arts /
Multi-Media & Web-Tech/ P.E.
Monday 26 Oct 2015 Mathematics [P3,P5]

Note: Students will attend regular school after the exam.



PREP LEAVE – CLASSES VI TO XII

School will remain closed on Friday, 11th September 2015 on account of PREP LEAVE for the HALF YEARLY EXAMINATIONS.



TEACHERS DAY 2015 – HON’BLE PRIME MINISTER’S INTERACTION WITH SCHOOL CHILDREN



DATE SHEET – SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT I / HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION FOR THE SESSION 2015–2016

  • Buses will ply at the usual time in the mornings and start from school at 11:00 a.m. after the exam during Exam Days (From 14 September to 30 September 2015)
  • Reporting Time: 6.50 am.
  • Exam Timings:
    • Classes VI, VII, VIII:
      Self Study: 6.50 am – 7.30 am
      Exam Time : 7.45 am –10.30 am
      Reading Time : 7.45 am – 8.00 am
      Writing Time: 8.00 am – 10.30 am
    • Classes IX –XII:
      Exam Time: 7.15 am – 10.30 am
      Reading Time : 7.15 am – 7.30 am
      Writing Time : 7.30 am – 10.30 am
Day Date VI VII VIII IX X XI XII
Monday 14 Sept 2015 Social Science Gen Sc Social Science PREP LEAVE PREP LEAVE Maths / I.P. / Psychology /Sociology/ Legal Studies/Bio-Tech/Hindi (P2) Physics/Business Studies/History/ Sociology / Geography / Maths for Humanities                              (S3)
Tuesday 15 Sept 2015 PREP LEAVE
Wednesday 16 Sept 2015 English 3rd Lang Comp. Sc Math Social Science —— 6th Subject (All Subjects)
Thursday 17 Sept 2015 PREP LEAVE
Friday 18 Sept 2015 Comp Sc Hindi . 3rd Lang 2nd Lang English Physics / Business Studies/ History / Sociology / Geography / Maths for Humanities            (P3) Chemistry/Accountancy/ Political Science / Psychology/ Geography/ MMWT/Computer Science        (S4)
Saturday 19 Sept 2015 SATURDAY
Sunday 20 Sept 2015 SUNDAY
Monday 21 Sept 2015 Gen. Sc. Math Math Gen Science Math English Core                         (P1) Biology / Bio-Tech/Comp. Sc / Economics/Political Science/Fine Arts/ Multi-Media & Web-Tech / P.E/Maths                              (S5)
Tuesday 22 Sept 2015 PREP LEAVE
Wednesday 23 Sept 2015 3rd Lang English Hindi English F.I.T Biology / Bio-Tech / Comp. Sc. / Economics / Political Science / Maths/ Multi-Media & Web-Tech/ Fine-Arts                           (P5) English Core                          (S1)
Thursday 24 Sept 2015 PREP LEAVE
Friday 25 Sept 2015 HOLIDAY
Saturday 26 Sept 2015 SATURDAY
Sunday 27 Sept 2015 SUNDAY
Monday 28 Sept 2015 Math Social Science Gen Science Social Science Gen. Science Chemistry/Accountancy/ Political Science/Psychology / Geography/ Fine Arts/Comp.Sc.               (P4) Maths / I.P. / Psychology / Bio-Tech/ Sociology / Hindi /Legal Studies / P.E.                                      (S2)
Tuesday 29 Sept 2015 PREP LEAVE
Wednesday 30 Sept 2015 Hindi Comp Sc English F.I.T 2nd Lang

 



              Archives

    

 
© Delhi Public School, R.K. Puram, New Delhi. All Rights Reserved. +91-11-49115555, 26171267, 26174235