Junior Open National Trap Shooting Championship 2018

Junior National Trap Shooting Championship 2018 was held at Patiala, Punjab from 30 October to 2 November, 2018. Aashima Khanna won Gold Medal and Kabir Sharma won  Bronze Medal in the Championship.



National Inter DPS Basketball Boys Open Championship 2018

National Inter DPS Basketball Boys Open Championship was held at DPS, Navi Mumbai from 25-27 November 2018.DPS RK Puram won the 1st Runners Up Championship.  Shurya Chadha was declared  Best player of the tournament.



Yoga Achievement of Middle school in 25th MTNL Perfect Health Mela

Yoga competition was held at 25th MTNL Perfect Health Mela in Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi on 26 Nov 2018. Many schools had participated from within Delhi and NCR. The topic was ‘Power of Yoga’.

Yoga team of DPS R. K. Puram won 2nd prize in Middle School Category. The team was prepared and escorted by the Yoga teacher, Ms Vishu Gupta.

The list of the 17 participants is as follows:

Srishti Singh 6D, Amaira Kathuria 7E, Anvita Sharma 8I, Aamishi Singh 8J, Anjika Singh 7F, Chahak 8F, Khushi 7B, Kritika 7B, Jiah Biswas 7H, Sara 8C, Prisha 8C, Ruhee Arora 8G, Tanya 7K, Trisha Khandelwal 8A, Aaradhika Mehta 8A, Namya Sethi 8C, Prarthana Madan 8G.



Yoga Achievement of Senior school in 25th MTNL Perfect Health Mela

Yoga competition was held at 25th MTNL Perfect Health Mela in Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi on 26 Nov 2018. Many schools had participated from within Delhi and NCR. The topic was “The Power of Yoga”.

Yoga team of DPS R. K. Puram won 2nd prize in Senior Category. The team was prepared and escorted by the Yoga teacher, Ms Vishu Gupta. 

The participating students were: Manan Malik 12P,Yashvi Kumar 9F, Shreya Goel 12K, Deepanshi 10G, Devina Verma  9L, Aadya Dey 10A, Md Afsar 10D, Yash Thakur 10F, Bhargav Satya Himank 9C, Stuti Sharma 9D, Jyotika Mittal 11C, Taneesha Daga 9D, Aditiya Gupta 9L, Divyansh Baunthiyal 9D, Kabir Bajaj 9M.



All India IPSC Inter School Yoga Competition 2018

All India Inter School IPSC Yoga Competition was held at Scindia School, Fort Gwalior from 23 – 25 October 2018. A total of 19 schools from India had participated in the competition. Yoga Team of Boys and Girls of DPS RK Puram was prepared by Ms Vishu Gupta and escorted by Ms Vishu and Mr Vikas.

DPS RK Puram won the 3rd position in Girls U-19 Team Championship. The winners are: Anvita Sharma 8I, Deepanshi 10G, Devina Verma  9L, Aadya Dey 10A, Stuti Sharma 9D

Girls U-19 Artistic Yoga:
Devina Verma 9L won 3rd position.

Girls U-19 Rhythmic Yoga:
Stuti Sharma 9D won 3rd position.

Girls U-17 Artistic Yoga:
Taneesha Daga 9D won 2nd position.

DPS RK Puram won First position in Boys U-19 Team Championship. The winners are: Manan Malik 12P, Md Afsar 10D, Yash Thakur 10F, Bhargav Satya Himank 9C, Divyansh Baunthiyal 9D, Kabir Bajaj 9M

Boys U-19 Artistic Yoga:
Yash Thakur 10F won 2nd position.

Boys U-19 Rhythmic Yoga:
Kabir Bajaj 9M won 2nd position

The following students have qualified for the SGFI National Championship:

U-19 Boys Athletics: Divyansh Baunthiyal 9D, Manan Malik 12P, Md Afsar 10D, Yash Thakur 10F (reserved), Kabir Bajaj 9M (reserved).



              Archives

    

 
© Delhi Public School, R.K. Puram, New Delhi. All Rights Reserved. +91-11-49115555, 26171267, 26174235