Inter-School IT Competition CODE 2018

Inter-School IT Competition CODE 2018 was held at Apeejay School, Noida on 27th July, 2018.

CODE++ : Runners up
Sarthak Mangla
Vibhu Dubey



Inter-School IT Compeition – AlphaNode 2018

Inter-School IT Compeition – AlphaNode 2018 was held at Delhi Public School, Gurgaon, Sector 45 on 27th July 2018. Exun the computer club of DPS RKPuram emerged as  Overall Winners in the same.

Individual winners as follows:

Decodenode Winners
Aaryak Garg XI-I

Geekathon Winners
Sameer Chadha XII-P

Deprehendo (Surprise) Winners
Aditya Batra X G
Aaryak Garg XI-I

Codex Winners
Bharat Goyal XI E
Sarthak Mangla IX-F

CreateX Second Runners Up
Rajwardhan Singh X-G
Gopal Krishna
Angad Singh IX-G

Photobuild Runners Up
Mehak Puri [DIGEX] Rohan Sethi [DIGEX



DPS Society Indian Music Festival

DPS Dwarka hosted the DPS Society Indian Music Festival on 20 July 2018. A total of 25 schools took part in the singing competition. DPS RK Puram bagged  the 2nd position.



Hindi Poetry Competition

An Interschool Hindi “Hasya Kavita Paath” and “Sansmaran Prastuti” Contest was held at Mount Carmel School, Anand Niketan, New Delhi on 24 July 2018.

Muskaan Saxena of Class VIII  was awarded the 1st Prize in ‘Hasya Kavita Paath’ and Pranati Guliyani of Class IX got the 3rd prize in ‘Sansmaran Prastuti.’

DPS RK Puram won the overall “Rolling Trophy” for the same.



Inter-School IT Competition – Byte.IT 2018

Inter-School IT Competition – Byte.IT 2018 was organised by Bal Bharti Public School, Pitampura on 24th July, 2018. Exun Clan of DPS RKPuram emerged as Overall Winners in the same.

Individual results are as follows:

Creative Combat Runners Up
Yashwardhann Kumar XII-L
Aaryak Garg XI-I
Angad Singh IX-G

Counterfeit Realms (Game Development) Runners Up
Pulkit Garg IX-F
Shashwat Goel XII-F

Hack Overflow (Programming) Winners
Bharat Goyal XI E
Shashwat Goel XII-F

Hack Overflow (Programming) Winners
Naman Dhingra XI-E
Shashwat Chandra X-F

Geek-O-Pedia (Quiz) Winners
Kabir Goel XI-J
Siddhant Parekh

Sumo Warfare (Robotics) Winners
Tanish Bhatt [RoboKnight] Yash Mathur [RoboKnight]



Technoxian Championship’18

A total of 15 students of robotics activity at Delhi Public School R.K. Puram, participated in “Technoxian Championship’18”, an International Robotics League and World Robotics Championship organised by Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in association with All India Council of Robotics and Automation (AICRA)  and Times world, at Thyagaraj Stadium, New Delhi on Saturday, 30 June and Sunday,1  July 2018.

The team consisting of  Aahan Birla (12-F), Vinamr L.Sachdeva(11- H), Aditya Gupta (11-J) and Kshitij Gupta (9-K) were runners up in the  “Robo war”, and Arush Bansal (11-C) held the second runners up position in the “Fastest Line Follower” event.

Other students from Delhi Public School R.K.Puram who put their effort to participate in “Technoxian 2018” are as below:-

Bhavya Khandelwal (12-J) participated in “Fastest Line Follower”. A team comprising of Aniket Negi , Tishan Chaudhary, Yawar Sayeed , Yash Sahoo (all from 9-A) and Shashwat Raj (9-K) participated in “Quadcopter” flying meant for higher age group. Another team whose members are Tanishq Agarwal (9-N), Shaurya Parihar (9-K),Sarthak Mangala (9-F), Rudraneel Sinha (9-J) and Shashwat Raj (9-K)  participated in “Roborace”.

 

 



              Archives

    

 
© Delhi Public School, R.K. Puram, New Delhi. All Rights Reserved. +91-11-49115555, 26171267, 26174235